$95.00 Original price was: $95.00.$35.00Current price is: $35.00.
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download
The right study tools are critical in today’s world as competition gets stiffer with every passing day. The Test Bank for Nutrition Essentials and Diet Therapy 11th Edition by Stacy Nix Peckenpaugh is simply meant to be used very well to excel in a nutrition course. This test bank is a complete volume that contains all the essential questions and answers from the course that assist in dictating important nutrition ideas. This test bank is an essential resource whether you are preparing for assessments or simply want to have a broader knowledge of the subject matter over the exam period.
Every student dealing with nutrition and other related subjects can admit that it is not a walk in the park. For this reason, it’s important to have a test bank that makes the process fun and helps people simplify it further. Instructions on the test bank contain: This test bank will allow you to: – Enhance Understanding: Take comprehension questions about all the major topics to understand the material even better. – Enhance Exam Performance: Take practice tests that have the look of the actual tests. – Time Management: Wait for the study materials to target sections of the syllabus that require more emphasis.
There is a comprehensive list of topics contained in the test bank that are relevant to achieving mastery of nutrition and diet therapy. Some of the key areas include:
There is nothing difficult in using the test bank and it can be immensely useful for improving your study sessions. Here is what you can do to use it to the fullest:
There are many benefits of utilizing the Test Bank for Nutrition Essentials and Diet Therapy. Not only does it prepare you to sit for the examinations, but it also goes further to instill the confidence that you may have the ability to comprehend and implement various concepts surrounding nutrition. Frequent usage of the test bank will ensure that you have a better recall of the information and will be able to overcome difficult questions.
To sum up, the Test Bank for Nutrition Essentials and Diet Therapy 11th Edition by Stacy Nix Peckenpaugh would be advisable for any student attempting to perform well in nutrition studies. Being a wide-ranging discussion covering most of the areas of interest and providing practical relevance, it is taking you through the course and helping you to pass your examinations coursework. Buy it today and transform your education into how a test bank works for you.
Peckenpaugh: Nutrition Essentials and Diet Therapy, 11th Edition
Chapter 3: The Micronutrients of Balanced Meals: Vitamins, Minerals, Phytochemicals, and Water
Test Bank
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. Vitamins
|
a. |
Provide energy |
|
b. |
Are synthesized by the body |
|
c. |
Are needed in large amounts |
|
d. |
Are necessary for proper growth and development |
ANS: D
2. Water-soluble vitamins
|
a. |
Can be stored in the liver |
|
b. |
Do not have to be included in the diet daily |
|
c. |
Are found in citrus fruits |
|
d. |
Are found in margarine |
ANS: C
3. Fat-soluble vitamins
|
a. |
Are more stable than water-soluble vitamins |
|
b. |
Are found in all foods |
|
c. |
Must be supplied daily |
|
d. |
Cannot be stored by the body |
ANS: A
4. The term vitamin B complex refers to
|
a. |
Thiamin and riboflavin only |
|
b. |
Niacin and folacin only |
|
c. |
All water-soluble vitamins, except ascorbic acid |
|
d. |
Vitamins B6 and B12 |
ANS: C
5. Vitamin C is
|
a. |
Always toxic in high doses |
|
b. |
Found in bread and cereal |
|
c. |
Stored in the body |
|
d. |
Involved in the conversion of folate to folic acid |
ANS: D
6. Vitamin A is important in
|
a. |
Helping eyes adapt to dim light |
|
b. |
Maintaining healthy skin |
|
c. |
Preventing scurvy |
|
d. |
Both A and B |
ANS: D
7. Vitamin E is responsible for
|
a. |
Absorption of vitamin C |
|
b. |
Protecting red blood cells from rupturing |
|
c. |
Destroying vitamin A |
|
d. |
Oxidizing polyunsaturated fatty acids |
ANS: B
8. If a person has vitamin K deficiency, which of the following is likely to occur?
|
a. |
Acne |
|
b. |
Formation of blood clots |
|
c. |
Excessive bleeding |
|
d. |
Acidosis |
ANS: C
9. A person who consumes the recommended amounts of milk or milk products will have an adequate intake of
|
a. |
Calcium and vitamin B2 |
|
b. |
Iron |
|
c. |
Vitamin A |
|
d. |
Thiamin |
ANS: A
10. Which of the following is not a good source of vitamin A?
|
a. |
Dark-green, leafy vegetables |
|
b. |
Orange vegetables and fruits |
|
c. |
Liver |
|
d. |
Whole-wheat bread |
ANS: D
$110.00 Original price was: $110.00.$45.00Current price is: $45.00.
$75.00 Original price was: $75.00.$20.00Current price is: $20.00.
Reviews
There are no reviews yet.