$55.00 Original price was: $55.00.$22.00Current price is: $22.00.
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant DownloadISBN-13: 978-1259423284 ISBN-10: 125942328XAuthor: Michael Teague Sara Mackenzie David RosenthalPublisher : McGraw Hill
People have been neglecting their health concerns and making poor decisions concerning their well being, but with the world advancing as fast as it is, decision making regarding health care is extremely crucial. The book “Your Health Today: Choices in a Changing Society, 6th Edition Test Bank” is a guide that can enable you through these decisions without a second thought.The usability and relevance of this test bank is broad, as it encompasses both students and educators alike as it helps in learning health-related concepts.
Having the right tools when studying health can be the very key factor for students when aiming for success. It comes with the “ Your Health Today: Choices in a Changing Society, 6th Edition Test Bank” which contains a range of questions and answers for me at the topics of importance and relevance in the field of health education. By getting your hands on this test bank, you will be able to:
The test bank, “Your Health Today” has a number of topics that serve an integral role in the understanding health of the modern world. Some of the key topics include:
Beginning to use the test bank is seamless and easy. Following are some hints on how to maximize its benefits:
Using the “Your Health Today” test bank comes with a host of advantages:
Wrapping up, we must say that this resource: Your Health Today: Choices in a Changing Society, 6th Edition Test Bank is necessary for every student who wants to be well versed on health topics. In order to facilitate proper understanding, examinations and health related decisions, make use of them. Improve your ability and knowledge regarding health topics by making use of this test bank.
Chapter 1 – Self, Family, and Community
Multiple-Choice Questions
1. Which of the following describes the process in which one adopts patterns of behavior that lead to greater life satisfaction?
A. wellness
B. health
C. social determination
D. self-efficacy
Answer: A
Page(s): 2
Bloom’s: Remember
Topic: Your Health in Context
Learning Objective: Demonstrate a basic understanding of common health terminology.
2. Which of the following is considered a social determinant of health?
A. heredity
B. employment status
C. your values
D. the physical environment
Answer: B
Page(s): 4
Bloom’s: Remember
Topic: Your Health in Context
Learning Objective: Demonstrate a basic understanding of common health terminology.
3. According to the socioecological model of health and wellness, which of the following is a factor in a person’s natural physical environment?
A. air quality
B. sanitation systems
C. access to health care services
D. housing
Answer: A
Page(s) : 4
Bloom’s: Remember
Topic: Your Health in Context
Learning Objective: Demonstrate a basic understanding of common health terminology.
4. Which of the following best demonstrates a socioecological model of health and wellness?
A. seeking a natural balance between your own life forces and those in your environment
B. being aware of hereditary risks and avoiding unhealthy environments and behaviors
C. going to the doctor whenever you suspect an illness
D. seeking nontraditional medical treatments
Answer: B
Page(s): 3
Bloom’s: Understand
Topic: Your Health in Context
Learning Objective: Demonstrate a basic understanding of common health terminology.
5. Which of the following statements about cells and genes is FALSE?
A. The sequencing of bases within a gene is of little significance.
B. Each cell contains 23 pairs of chromosomes.
C. Our bodies are made up of about 260 different types of cells.
D. Each chromosome contains from hundreds to thousands of genes.
Answer: A
Page(s): 16
Bloom’s: Remember
Topic: Your Health and Your Family Health History
Learning Objective: Explain how factors such as family health history or genetics can influence a person’s patterns of health and illness.
6. Deoxyribonucleic acid, or DNA, includes which of the following?
A. a triple helix
B. proteins
C. a nucleus
D. four bases
Answer: D
Page(s): 15
Bloom’s: Remember
Topic: Your Health and Your Family Health History
Learning Objective: Explain how factors such as family health history or genetics can influence a person’s patterns of health and illness.
7. When a change occurs in a gene, it is called
A. a recessive gene.
B. an allele.
C. a mutation.
D. a chromosomal disorder.
Answer: C
Page(s): 17
Bloom’s: Remember
Topic: Your Health and Your Family Health History
Learning Objective: Explain how factors such as family health history or genetics can influence a person’s patterns of health and illness.
8. Alternative forms of the same gene are called
A. recessive genes.
B. alleles.
C. mutations.
D. chromosomes.
Answer: B
Page(s): 17
Bloom’s: Remember
Topic: Your Health and Your Family Health History
Learning Objective: Explain how factors such as family health history or genetics can influence a person’s patterns of health and illness.
9. Genetic disorders caused by multiple genes interacting with the environment are called
A. polygenic.
B. autosomal.
C. ecological.
D. multifactorial.
Answer: D
Page(s): 17
Bloom’s: Remember
Topic: Your Health and Your Family Health History
Learning Objective: Explain how factors such as family health history or genetics can influence a person’s patterns of health and illness.
10. Heart disease is an example of a multifactorial illness. Which of the following does NOT support this statement?
A. Both smoking tobacco and having high blood pressure increase the risk for heart disease.
B. First-degree relatives have a six-fold increase in their risk for heart disease.
C. Genetic screening and information may lead an individual to modify his or her environmental risk factors to prevent the disease from developing.
D. Random error in the formation of ovum or sperm causes heart disease.
Answer: D
Page(s): 17
Bloom’s: Apply
Topic: Your Health and Your Family Health History
Learning Objective: Explain how factors such as family health history or genetics can influence a person’s patterns of health and illness.
$55.00 Original price was: $55.00.$29.00Current price is: $29.00.
$55.00 Original price was: $55.00.$24.00Current price is: $24.00.
Reviews
There are no reviews yet.